Student Awards

2016 Student Competition Winners

Best Oral Presentations:

Rachel Wigginton1st Place: Rachel Wigginton. Understanding a Drought Induced Die-back of Lepidium latifolium in Invaded Tidal Marshes.

Maya Friedman2nd Place: Maya Friedman. Where They Go and How They Grow: Using Otoliths to Reconstruct Habitat-Specific Growth Patterns for Endangered Winter-Run Chinook.

Best Posters:

Alison Whipple1st Place: Alison Whipple. Quantifying Spatio-temporal Inundation Patterns for Floodplain Restoration on the Lower Cosumnes River, California.

Margot Buchbinder2nd Place: Margot Buchbinder. Facilitating Salt Marsh Formation through Vegetative and Physical Barriers to Erosion.

2014 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Allison Johnson, Romberg Tiburon Center, SFSU
    “The future of Microcystis spp. in the San Francisco Estuary delta:  Investigations into the role of temperature and salinity tolerance on growth”
  • 2nd place best oral presentation (tie): Jamie Lee, Romberg Tiburon Center, SFSU “Understanding nitrogen assimilation and inhibition in cultures of Microcystis aeruginosa: Implications for cyanobacterial bloom development in the San Francisco Delta”
  • 2nd place best oral presentation (tie): Rachel Wigginton, UC Davis
    “Trophic integration of an invasive plant: Lepidium latifolium’s impact on the Suisun Song Sparrow food webs”
  • Best Poster presentation: Anastasia G. Ennis, Romberg Tiburon Center, SFSU
    “Developing tools for endangered salt marsh harvest mouse conservation: Genetic identification of species and population variation using functional loci”
  • 2nd place best Poster presentation: Katy O'Donnell, CSU Sacramento & USGS“ In stream nitrate dynamics in the presence and absence of effluent in the Sacramento River, CA”

2012 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Anna Steel, University of California, Davis
    "Environment and Movement Patterns of Largemouth Bass in the Sacramento-SanJoaquin Delta"
    Anna Steel and A. Peter Klimely
    University of California, Davis
  • Best poster presentation: Rosa Schneider of Romberg Tiburon Center for Environment Studies, San Francisco State University
    “Causes of Rarity in the Endemic Suisun Thistle"
    Rosa Schneider and Katharyn Boyer
    Romberg Tiburon Center for Environment Studies, San Francisco State University

2010 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Russell Perry, University of Washington
    “Effects of Tides, River Flow, and Gate Operations on Entrainment of Juvenile Chinook Salmon into the Interior Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta”
    Russell Perry1, John Skalski1, Patricia Brandes2, and Jon Burau3

1 University of Washington
2 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
3 U.S. Geological Survey

  • Best poster presentation: Jang-Won Lee, UC Davis
    “Effects of Dietary Methylmercury Chloride on the Growth Performances and Tissue Burdens in Juvenile green (Acipenser medirostris) and White Sturgeon (A. transmontanus).”
    Jang-Won Lee, Nicola De Riu, Lee Seung-Hyung, Sungchul Bai, and Silas Hung
    UC Davis

2008 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Walter Heady, UC Santa Cruz
    “Fine Scale Habitat Associations, Movement and Survival of Steelhead Trout of the Mokelumne River, CA, using Acoustic Telemetry in Standardized Transects”
    Heady*1, W.N., M.L. Workman2, J.E. Merz3

1 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Dept., UC Santa Cruz, Long Marine Laboratory, Santa Cruz, CA, 95060
2 East Bay Municipal Utility District, 1 Winemasters Way Suite K2, Lodi, CA 95240
3 Cramer Fish Sciences, 636 Hedburg Way # 22, Oakdale, CA 95361

  • Best poster presentation: Lindsey K. Alberston, UC Santa Barbara
    “Geomorphic Constraints on the Restoration of Macroinvertebrate Assemblages in the Merced River, CA”
    Albertson*, L.K., S.C. Zeug, B.J. Cardinale, H.S. Lenihan, A.M. Wydzga, L. Harrison, T. Dunne
    University of California-Santa Barbara, Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Santa Barbara, CA, 93106

2006 Student Competition Winners

  • Best oral presentation: Karin Tuxin, UC Berkeley 
    “Change in Tidal Marsh Vegetation Measured by Spatial Landscape Metrics”
    Tuxen*1, K.A., L. Shile2, M. Kelly1, S. Siegal3

1 UC Berkeley - Dept. of Environmental Science, Policy & Management, 137 Mulford Hall #3114, Berkeley, CA, 94720-3114
2 San Francisco State University, 1600 Holloway Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132
3 Wetland and Water Resources, 1010 B Street, Suite 425, San Rafael, CA 94901

  • Best poster presentation: Glen Leverich, San Francisco State University 
    “Quantifying Channel Response to Variable Flow in a Meandering River Model”
    Leverich*1, G., C. Braudrick2, L. Sklar1, W. Dietrich2

1 Department of Geosciences, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, 94132
2 Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkeley